Privacy Policy and Cookie Statement

At Climate Focus B.V., we deeply believe in the protection of your data and privacy and we care how it applies to you, as a user of our website(s). In this Privacy Policy (‘Policy’), you can find information about how, whether, and why we collect and use your personal information on all our Climate Focus B.V. websites (hereinafter collectively as “Websites”), including, but not limited to: 

This Policy applies to any personal information that is gathered when you use our services, visit our Website, or otherwise interact with us. We have divided this Policy into different sections. Please go to the relevant section below for further information. The processing of your personal data complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’).

About us
We are Climate Focus B.V., hereinafter referred to as Climate Focus. We maintain our headquarters at: Sarphatikade, 131017 WV - Amsterdam, the Netherlands. For more information visit: https://climatefocus.com/about-us.


Types of personal data we process

General
We may collect and process the following categories of personal information:

  • Name, email address and other identifying information. For example, we may record your name, email address, gender, date of birth, nationality, country of residence.
  • Our communication with you. When you send us an email, or chat with us online or via social media, we may save your correspondence with us.
  • Information we collect when you use our Websites. When you visit our Websites or use our services, we may register your IP address, browser type, operating system, referring website, web-browsing behaviour.
  • Information in relation to social media. Depending on your social network settings, we may receive information from your social network provider. For more information on the personal data that we receive from your social network provider, and how to change your privacy settings, please refer to the website and the privacy policy given by your social network provider.
  • Information you choose to share with us. You may also choose to share information with us. For example, when you leave a comment for us, fill out a survey, submit a contact or application form, you have opted to share personal information with us.

Cookies and similar technologies
When you use our Websites for the first time, a cookie notice is shown. Climate Focus uses the information collected through cookies strictly for the purposes stated in the Cookie Statement, as follows:

This Website may use two types of cookies (small data files placed on the hard drive of your computer when you visit a website): a "session cookie," which expires immediately when you end your browsing session and a "persistent cookie," which stores information on your hard drive so when you end your browsing session and return to this website later, the cookie information is still available

How we collect your data
Climate Focus may collect personal information, for example, when you visit our Websites, submit an application, communicate with us via social media, or subscribe to our newsletter. We may also receive personal information from associated institutions, subsidiaries, partners, or other service providers.

Purposes of processing your data
Climate Focus processes contact details to communicate with you, answer your questions, or handle your complaints. For this purpose, Climate Focus processes the following personal data: communication history, name, digital contact details, message. For (potential) clients, the following data is also processed: phone number, institution, country. Climate Focus is allowed to process personal data for this purpose to pursue its own legitimate interests, that is, to communicate with you for providing the best service. 

The processing of personal data by Climate Focus is allowed for this purpose because you gave consent or because Climate Focus has a legitimate interest. The consent can be withdrawn at any moment, and you can object at any moment to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. The withdrawal of consent or exercise of your right to object does not affect the lawfulness of the processing prior to the moment of withdrawal or exercise of the right to object.

You may object or revoke your consent for receiving marketing communications at any time, by following the instructions in the relevant marketing communication or by sending an email to info@climatefocus.com.

Server log files
The website provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in "server log files". These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address
  • These data will not be combined with data from other sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

Newsletter
If you register for our free newsletter, the data requested from you for this purpose, i.e. your email address and, optionally, your name and address, will be sent to us. We also store the IP address of your computer and the date and time of your registration. During the registration process, we will obtain your consent to receive this newsletter and the type of content it will offer, with reference made to this privacy policy. The data collected will be used exclusively to send the newsletter and will not be passed on to third parties. 

The legal basis for this is Art. 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR. You may revoke your prior consent to receive this newsletter under Art. 7 (3) of the GDPR with future effect. All you have to do is inform us that you are revoking your consent or click on the unsubscribe link contained in each newsletter.

MailChimp - Newsletter
We offer you the opportunity to register for our free newsletter via our website. We use MailChimp, a service of The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 512 Means Street, Suite 404, Atlanta, GA 30318, USA, hereinafter referred to as "The Rocket Science Group". If you register for our free newsletter, the data requested from you for this purpose, i.e. your email address and, optionally, your name and address, will be processed by The Rocket Science Group. In addition, your IP address and the date and time of your registration will be saved. During the registration process, your consent to receive this newsletter will be obtained together with a concrete description of the type of content it will offer and reference made to this privacy policy.

The newsletter then sent out by The Rocket Science Group will also contain a tracking pixel called a web beacon. This pixel helps us evaluate whether and when you have read our newsletter and whether you have clicked any links contained therein. In addition to further technical data, such as data about your computer hardware and your IP address, the data processed will be stored so that we can optimize our newsletter and respond to the wishes of our readers. The data will therefore increase the quality and attractiveness of our newsletter.

The legal basis for sending the newsletter and the analysis is Art. 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR. You may revoke your prior consent to receive this newsletter under Art. 7 (3) of the GDPR with future effect. All you have to do is inform us that you are revoking your consent or click on the unsubscribe link contained in each newsletter.


Disclosing or sharing data with third parties

General
We reserve the right to release personal information without your consent or without consulting you, when we deem it necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our terms and conditions, to protect the security of the Websites, or to prevent fraud.

Third-party websites
Our Websites contain links to third-party websites. If you follow these links, you will exit our Websites. This Policy does not apply to third-party websites. Climate Focus cannot accept liability for the ways in which these third-party websites use of your personal data. You use these websites at your own risk. For more information on how these third parties treat your personal information, please check their respective privacy policies (if available).

Other countries
Climate Focus may transfer your personal data to countries outside of your country of residence. This might occur in the course of sharing information with our subsidiaries, with whom we have explicit agreements with how they can or can not use the data. In most cases, these agreements will in the form of a written and signed Data Processing Agreement. Some of these countries may not have an adequate level of personal data protection compared to the level of protection provided in your own country. Climate Focus does not systematically store your information and does not transfer your data outside of the European Economic Area without your consent or only after taking adequate safeguards that allow the safe transfer of your personal information. If you contact or apply for a position at Climate Focus outside the European Economic Area, your data will necessarily be transferred to that country.

Security and retention
Climate Focus takes the safeguarding of your information very seriously. Climate Focus will take appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against loss or unlawful use. Access to our databases is limited to key personnel. 

Your personal data will be retained for as long as required for the purposes described in this Policy, or insofar as is necessary to comply with our contractual or statuary obligations, and to solve any disputes. In most cases, your personal data will be retained for five years after your last activity, or until you request deletion. Climate Focus retains your data for that period to optimize their services to you throughout your educational period, which statistical research has shown to usually span a period of more than thirty-six (36) months.

Your Rights
You can request access to or a copy of your personal data collected by us. You may also request the rectification and removal of personal data or the restriction of the processing of your personal data, if there is a reason for doing so. You also have the right to data portability. You also have the right to object to a processing on grounds relating to your particular situation or against the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. More information on your rights is available at https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/onderwerpen/avg-nieuwe-europese-privacywetgeving/rechten-van-betrokkenen.

To exercise your right(s), please send your written request, and if needed accompanied by a copy of your proof of identity, to info@climatefocus.com.

Modifications to this Policy
This Policy is effective as of 25 May 2018. We reserve the right to alter or otherwise make changes to this Policy. We will notify you of any changes by posting the revised policy on our Websites and notifying you through a banner or in case of very material changes to the Policy, via email. Changes take effect as soon as the Policy is posted.

Questions or complaints
If you have any question or complaints about the processing of your personal data, please send an email to us at info@climatefocus.com.We will be happy to assist you. If you feel that your rights have been violated, you may also lodge a complaint with a Supervisory Authority pursuant to Article 77 of the GDPR.